privacy

Georg Rutz AG, Grabenstrasse 1, 8952 Schlieren, is the operator of the website www.jbc.ch and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) .
So that you know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

1. Calling up our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. As with every connection to a web server, the following technical data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after 12 months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),

  • the date and time of access,

  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search term used,

  • the name and URL of the file accessed,

  • the status code (e.g. error message),

  • the operating system of your computer,

  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),

  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP / 1.1)

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term, and enabling the optimization of our website, and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

2. Opening a customer account

In order to place orders in the online shop, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we collect the following data:

  • Salutation

  • First and Last Name

  • Postal address

  • e-mail address

  • Phone optional)

  • password

The data is collected for the purpose of providing the customer with password-protected direct access to the basic data we have stored. The customer can view his completed and open orders or manage or change his personal data.
The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is the consent you have given in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU GDPR.

3. Purchasing in the online shop

If you would like to place orders in our online shop, we need the following data to process the contract:

  • First and Last Name

  • Billing address (and delivery address if different)

  • Details as part of the payment (depending on the selected payment method)

  • Login data, i.e. email address and password (for registered customers)

Unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or you have not given your separate consent, we will only use the aforementioned data to process the contract, namely to process your orders, deliver the products ordered and ensure correct payment.
The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the performance of a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the EU GDPR.

4. Transfer of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims from the contractual relationship.
In addition, we pass on your data to third parties, insofar as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the processing of the contract (also outside the website), namely the processing of your order. This includes the respective transport service provider who was entrusted with the dispatch of the ordered goods. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter f of the EU GDPR.
If we make advance payments, e.g. for a purchase on account, we can obtain credit information on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures from a credit agency in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit check to the credit agency Switzerland. Association Creditreform (Genossenschaft), Teufener Strasse 36, CH - 9000 St.Gallen and use the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit report can contain probability values (score values) that have been calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedures and whose calculation includes address data, among other things. Your legitimate interests are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. For the purposes described above, we have a legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR.
Finally, for credit card payments on the website, we forward your credit card information to the payment service provider Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, 8008 Zurich, to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the necessary information. The legal basis for the transfer of data is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the general terms and conditions and the privacy policy of your credit card issuer.

5. Transmission of data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third companies (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. They are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.
We use cookies, for example, to offer you the shopping cart function across several pages and to temporarily save your entries when filling out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when calling up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the website without having to log in again when you access another subpage.
Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations of how you can configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

  • Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer

  • Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer Mobile

  • Mozilla Firefox

  • Google Chrome for desktop

  • Google Chrome for Mobile

  • Apple Safari for desktop

  • Apple Safari for Mobile

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

7. Tracking

For the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website, as well as the control of advertising measures on external platforms, we use so-called tracking links, e.g. for Google Analytics.
These tracking links are delivered via the Google Tag Manager. You have the option of deactivating the Google Tag Manager under this link and thus blocking all tracking links across the board. Please note that a cookie is set for this purpose. The blocking does not affect the use of the online shop.
Tracking links are used for:

  • Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files that are stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the server of the provider of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under item 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path taken by a visitor on the site,

  • Length of stay on the website or subpage,

  • the subpage on which the website is left,

  • the country, region or city from which access is made,

  • End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and

  • Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of us.
Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., a company of the Alphabet Inc holding company, based in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization ("anonymizeIP") on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. In these cases, we use contractual guarantees to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to the user.
You can find more information about the web analysis service used on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

8. Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in place by US authorities in the USA that generally store all personal data of all persons whose data has been transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. enables. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the goal pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which are both with the Be able to justify access to this data and any interference associated with its use. We would also like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or there is no effective judicial protection against general US authorities have access rights. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to those affected in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.
We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union - partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will either through contractual provisions with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US -Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected to an adequate level with our partners.

9. Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing

You have the right to request information about the personal data we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as long as there is no statutory retention obligation or a permit that allows us to process the data.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address info@georg-rutz.ch. In order to process your requests, we can, at our own discretion, request proof of identity.

10. Data security

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.
We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

11. Retention of data

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to use the tracking and analysis services mentioned above and the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We store contract data for longer, as this is required by statutory retention requirements. Retention obligations, which oblige us to retain data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

12. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.